Undergraduate students advised

  1.   2020            Zizai Cui: Classifying group actions on Abelian surfaces preserving symplectic structure
  2.   2020–2021  Phoebe Klett: Computing sylvan minimal resolutions of monomial ideals
  3.   2020            Joey Li: Indecomposable multipersistence modules and QR codes
  4.   2019–2021  Nathan Geist: Experiments in probabilistic homology
                                                   Homological algebra of real multipersistence
  5.   2018–2019  Cheryl Wang: Algorithms for unfolding polyhedra
  6.   2016–2019  David Geng: Topology and geometry of piano music and performance
  7.   2016–2018  Surabhi Beriwal: Computation of fruit fly wing vein topology
  8.   2014            Aaron Park: Geometry of lung arteries (Biomed Engineering/Math, summer research)
  9.   2013            Victoria Cheng: Mathematical biology
  10.   2012–2015  Rowena (Jingxing) Gan: Geometry of harmony in Impressionist music (PRUV)
  11.   2010            Ezgi Kantarcι: Combinatorial Game Theory (summer research)
  12.   2009–2011  Alan Guo: Lattice point methods for combinatorial games (PRUV)
  13.   2008–2009  Nathaniel Born: Implementing a nonoverlapping unfolding algorithm (UROP)
  14.   2007–2008  Matthew Coudron: Visualizing flows on polyhedra
  15.   2003–2007  David Molitor: (Math and Economics major with Physics minor)

PhD students advised

  1.   2019–          Yupeng Li: combinatorial algebraic geometry and commutative algebra
  2.   2019–          Shreya Arya: applied algebra, geometry, and topology
  3.   2015–2020  Do Tran: Sampling from stratified spaces
  4.   2015–2020  Erika Ordog: Minimal resolutions of monomial ideals
  5.   2014–2019  Dmitry Vagner: Diagrammatics in categorification and compositionality
  6.   2013–2019  Ashleigh Thomas: Invariants and metrics for multiparameter persistent homology
  7.   2011–2015  Kangkang Wang: Determinant, wall monodromy, and spherical functor
  8.   2009–2014  Christopher O'Neill: Monoid congruences, binomial ideals, and their decompositions
  9.   2004–2012  Patrick Byrnes: Structural aspects of differential posets
  10.   2005–2015  Robert Edman: Diameter and coherence of monotone path graphs in low corank

PhD students informally mentored (e.g., Visiting)

  1.   2020–          Xiaojun Zheng
  2.   2006–2008  Dumitru Stamate
  3.   2007–2008  Susan Sierra
  4.   2007            Raman Sanyal

Postdocs mentored

  1.   2020–          Margaret Regan
  2.   2020–          Woojin Kim
  3.   2017–2020  Greg Malen
  4.   2016–2017  Justin Curry
  5.   2015–2017  Adam Jaeger
  6.   2015–2016  Justin Allman
  7.   2011–2013  Christine Berkesch
  8.   2010–2011  Anne Shiu
  9.   2010, Fall    Manoj Gopalkrishnan
  10.   2009–2011  Sonja Mapes
  11.   2009–2010  Megan Owen
  12.   2006–2009  Stephen Griffeth
  13.   2006–2009  Drew Armstrong
  14.   2006–2008  Milena Hering
  15.   2005–2008  Alex Yong
  16.   2005–2008  Calin Chindris
  17.   2003–2005  Jeremy Martin

Date last modified: Wed Dec 16 14:25:00 EST 2020